Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Warrior Boys Cross Country (from left: Silas Shellito, Logan Kleffner, Ales Adamec, Carson Reynolds, Michael Robinson, and Josh Graber) captured the championship at the Sept. 30 Lincoln Lutheran Invitational! This is their third invite championship this season.

Josh Graber: 2021 Cross Country State Qualifier!

Graber takes 11th @ Districts; Girls finish in 4th, Boys take 5th

2021 VARSITY SCHEDULE

 Date  Event  Team Results   
 09/03/21  Schuyler Invite  Boys: CHAMPIONS / Girls: 4th  
 09/09/21  WAHOO INVITE    Boys: 4th / Girls: 6th
 09/16/21  Columbus Scotus Invite  Boys: 3rd / Girls: 5th
 09/23/21    North Bend Central Invite   Boys: CHAMPIONS / Girls: 5th
 09/30/21        Lincoln Lutheran Invite  Boys: CHAMPIONS / Girls: 4th
 10/07/21  CONFERENCE MEET @ WAHOO    Boys: 3rd / Girls 6th
 10/14/21  C-2 District Meet @ Branched Oak  Josh Graber: STATE QUALIFIER  
 10/22/21  State Meet @ Kearney Country Club     TBD 

 

RACE RESULTS

Josh Graber: 2021 Cross Country State Qualifier!
Graber takes 11th @ Districts; Girls finish in 4th, Boys take 5th
October 14, 2021 (C-2 District Meet @ Branched Oak)
The 2021 NSAA District C-2 Cross Country Meet was held on Thurs., Oct. 14 at Branched Oak Lake State Recreation Area. Schools assigned to the C-2 District: Ashland-Greenwood, Bishop Neumann, Columbus Scotus, David City, Fairbury, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Malcolm, Milford, Raymond Central, Wahoo, and Wilber-Clatonia


Congratulations Josh Graber: 2021 Cross Country State Qualifier! Graber took 11th in the Oct. 14 C-2 District Meet with a time of 17:51.93.

Girls Team - 4th Place (77 points) [52 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Lincoln Christian (16 pts.), 2. Milford (29 pts.), 3. Scotus Central Catholic (62 pts.), 4. Wahoo (77 pts.), 5. Fairbury (84 pts.), 6. Malcolm (89 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Hannah Jorgensen (17th, 23:16.81), Esmerelda Perez (21st, 24:14.06), Cadence Bailar (27th, 24:32.62), Megan Robinson (28th, 24:37.65), Grace Darling (29th, 24:38.32), Sam Sutton (33rd, 24:57.67)

Boys Team - 5th Place (88 points) [68 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Milford (22 pts.), 2. Lincoln Christian (25 pts.), 3. Lincoln Lutheran (56 pts.), 4. Malcolm (79 pts.), 5. Wahoo (88 pts.), 6. Scotus Central Catholic (115 pts.), 7. Bishop Neumann (149 pts.), 8. Ashland-Greenwood (166 pts.), 9. Raymond Central (174 pts.), 10. Fairbury (184 pts.), 11. David City (195 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Josh Graber (11th, 17:51.93) STATE QUALIFIER!
Other Individual Results
Ales Adamec (24th, 18:29.88), Silas Shellito (25th, 18:36.66), Michael Robinson (31st, 18:59.12), Logan Kleffner (34th, 19:11.23), Carson Reynolds (41st, 19:31.98),

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Shellito, Adamec, and Kleffner earn individual medals @ Conference Meet; Warrior Boys finish 3rd
Wahoo assigned to C-2 District (Oct. 14 @ Branched Oak)
October 7, 2021 (Trailblazer Conference Invitational @ Home)

Girls Team - 6th Place (88 points) [51 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Plattsmouth (25 pts.), 2. Platteview (32 pts.), 3. Beatrice (39 pts.), 4. Nebraska City (69 pts.), 5. Ralston (80 pts.), 6. Wahoo (88 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (19th, 24:30.80), Grace Darling (22nd, 25:01.30), Cadence Bailar (23rd, 25:03.40), Sam Sutton (24th, 25:20.70), Esmerelda Perez (29th, 25:58.90), Hannah Jorgensen (34th, 27:03.40), Anica Gannon (36th, 27:41.60), Kadee Johnson (37th, 27:47.00), Katie Elder (38th, 27:47.50), Kiersten Humpal (41st, 28:52.80)

Boys Team - 3rd Place (47 points) [74 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Plattsmouth (26 pts.), 2. Nebraska City (27 pts.), 3. Wahoo (47 pts.), 4. Beatrice (60 pts.), 5. Platteview (70 pts.), 6. Ralston (99 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Silas Shellito (7th, 18:20.89), Ales Adamec (9th, 19:34.52), Logan Kleffner (14th, 19:04.81)
Other Individual Results
Michael Robinson (17th, 19:25.85), Carson Reynolds (22nd, 19:52.17), Keegan Brigham (24th, 19:57.22), Luke Polacek (25th, 20:08.41), Ethan Havlovic (26th, 20:08.71), Patrik Adamec (29th, 20:22.02), Sam Biggerstaff (38th, 20:55.41), Madden Dwerlkotte (40th, 21:00.14), Jack Mortensen (43rd, 21:09.30), Keegan Lowther (46th, 21:25.25), Sawyer Lavaley (67th, 25:31.73), Drake Carlson (69th, 25:43.55), Josh Graber (DNF)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys capture season's third championship @ Lincoln Lutheran Invite!; Girls finish 4th
Wahoo hosts Trailblazer Conference Meet on Oct. 7
September 30, 2021 (Lincoln Lutheran Invitational)


Josh Graber and Hannah Jorgensen were Wahoo's top performers at the Sept. 30 Lincoln Lutheran Invite. Graber took runner-up for they boys, and Jorgensen finished in 13th place.

Girls Team - 4th Place (46 points) [34 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Concordia (27 pts.), 2. Pius X (29 pts.), 3. East Butler (35 pts.), 4. Wahoo (46 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Hannah Jorgensen (13th, 24:15.23)
Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (21st, 25:06.62), Esmerelda Perez (24th, 25:34.37), Sam Sutton (25th, 25:51.04), Cadence Bailar (26th, 25:57.77), Grace Darling (30th, 26:29.11)

Boys Team - CHAMPIONS (32 points) [69 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Wahoo (32 pts.), 2. Cornerstone (42 pts.), 3. Lincoln Lutheran (59 pts.), 4. Louisville (62 pts.), 5. Pius X (101 pts.), 6. Concordia (115 pts.), 7. Tri County (122 pts.), 8. Archbishop Bergan (123 pts.), 9. Yutan (134 pts.), 10. Lincoln Christian (144 pts.), 11. East Butler (212 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Josh Graber (2nd, 17:59.18), Silas Shellito (7th, 18:39.76), Ales Adamec (11th, 19:13.71), Michael Robinson (12th, 19:15.74)
Other Individual Results
Logan Kleffner (17th, 19:25.25), Carson Reynolds (27th, 20:07.26)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys take the championship @ North Bend Central Invite; Girls finish 5th
Wahoo travels to Lincoln Lutheran on Sept. 30
September 23, 2021 (North Bend Central Invitational)

Girls Team - 5th Place (67 points) [41 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Schuyler Central (28 pts.), 2. North Bend Central (40 pts.), 3. Logan View (48 pts.), 4. East Butler (54 pts.), 5. Wahoo (67 pts.), 6. Oakland-Craig (87 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Hannah Jorgensen (18th, 24:27.02), Megan Robinson (19th, 25:35.96), Sam Sutton (25th, 25:47.10), Grace Darling (27th, 25:58.89), Karina Raney (28th, 26:00.17), Cadence Bailar (34th, 26:32.76),

Boys Team - CHAMPIONS (26 points) [64 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Wahoo (26 pts.), 2. Schuyler Central (35 pts.), 3. Roncalli Catholic/Brownell-Talbot (80 pts.), 4. Logan View (83 pts.), 5. Bishop Neumann (89 pts.), 6. North Bend Central (118 pts.), 7. David City Aquinas (89 pts.), 8. Oakland-Craig (128 pts.), 9. Pender (130 pts.), 10. Ashland-Greenwood (131 pts.), 11. East Butler (176 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Silas Shellito (3rd, 18:05.29), Michael Robinson (6th, 19:09.31), Ales Adamec (7th, 19:10.25), Logan Kleffner (10th, 19:17.95), Carson Reynolds (11th, 19:28.46)
Other Individual Results
Keegan Brigham (22nd, 20:18.49)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys take 3rd of 12 teams @ Columbus Scotus Invite; girls finish 5th
Wahoo travels to North Bend Central on Thursday
September 16, 2021 (Columbus Scotus Invitational)


Warrior senior Silas Shellito (left) and freshman Ales Adamec have been consistent leaders on the 2021 Warrior Cross Country Team. Both earned top 15 medals at the most recent invitational at Scotus on Sept. 16. (photo courtesy WHS Yearbook Staff)

Girls Team - 5th Place (81 points) [66 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Wayne (19 pts.), 2. Battle Creek (59 pts.), 3. Logan View (60 pts.), 4. Scotus Central Catholic (74 pts.), 5. Wahoo (81 pts.), 6. Boone Central (101 pts.), 7. West Point-Beemer (103 pts.), 8. Wisner-Pilger (107 pts.), 9. Columbus Lakeview (156 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (21st, 26:00), Karina Raney (23rd, 26:36), Hannah Jorgensen (25th, 26:54), Grace Darling (28th, 27:15), Sam Sutton (32nd, 28:03), Cadence Bailar (37th, 28:56), Anica Gannon (40th, 29:25), Kadee Johnson (44th, 29:51), Kiersten Hompal (51st, 32:02), Katie Elder (54th, 32:31), 

Boys Team - 3rd Place (64 points) [126 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Norfolk Catholic (14 pts.), 2. Battle Creek (55 pts.), 3. Wahoo (64 pts.), 4. Scotus Central Catholic (72 pts.), 5. Logan View (99 pts.), 6. Wayne (107 pts.), 7. Boone Central (111 pts.), 8. Columbus Lakeview (169 pts.), 9. West Point-Beemer (169 pts.), 10. Wisner-Pilger (183 pts.), 11. David City Aquinas (191 pts.), 12. David City (219 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Silas Shellito (8th, 19:00), Ales Adamec (15th, 19:48)
Other Individual Results
Logan Kleffner (16th, 19:53), Michael Robinson (25th, 20:19), Patrik Adamec (28th, 20:24), Keegan Brigham (31st, 20:44), Luke Polacek (41st, 21:03), Ethan Havlovic (43rd, 21:15), Sam Biggerstaff (58th, 21:50), Madden Dwerlkotte (59th, 21:52), Jack Mortensen (77th, 22:49), Keegan Lowther (84th, 23:07), Drake Carlson (122nd, 28:54)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys take 4th of 14 teams @ home invitational; girls finish 6th
Wahoo travels to Columbus Scotus on Sept. 16
September 9, 2021 (Wahoo Invitational)


Warrior freshman Karina Raney (left) and junior Megan Robinson were the Warrior Girls' leaders at the Sept. 9 Wahoo Invite, finishing 24th and 22nd respectively. (photo courtesy WHS Yearbook Staff)

Girls Team - 6th Place (101 points) [54 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. Blair (22 pts.), 2. Platteview (37 pts.), 3. Plattsmouth (41 pts.), 4. Schuyler Central (73 pts.), 5. Columbus Scotus (97 pts.), 6. Wahoo (101 pts.), 7. Ralston (105 pts.), 8. Boys Town (128 pts.), 9. Ashland-Greenwood (146 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (22nd, 24:33.89), Karina Raney (24th, 24:40.54), Sam Sutton (31st, 25:37.57), Esmerelda Perez (34th, 26:11.07), Cadence Bailar (35th, 26:19.43), Anica Gannon (49th, 29:53.12)


Warrior freshman Logan Kleffner has competed well in his first year, posting Wahoo's third-best score at the Sept. 9 Wahoo Invite. (photo courtesy WHS Yearbook Staff)

Boys Team - 4th Place (84 points) [78 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Mount Michael (31 pts.), 2. Blair (33 pts.), 3. Plattsmouth (47 pts.), 4. Wahoo (84 pts.), 5. Roncalli Catholic (114 pts.), 6. Columbus Scotus (120 pts.), 7. Schuyler Central (127 pts.), 8. Platteview (131 pts.), 9. Bishop Neumann (160 pts.), 10. Raymond Central (182 pts.), 11. Boys Town (188 pts.), 12. Ashland-Greenwood (216 pts.), 13. Ralston (229 pts.), 14. Columbus Lakeview (238 pts.) 
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

--
Other Individual Results
Silas Shellito (17th, 18:43.29), Ales Adamec (18th, 18:45.10), Logan Kleffner (20th, 18:48.50), Michael Robinson (29th, 19:19.56), Carson Reynolds (39th, 19:52.06), Keegan Brigham (40th, 19:53.78)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Cross Country Boys open season with championship @ Schuyler; girls take 4th
Wahoo hosts home invite on Thursday
September 3, 2021 (Schuyler Invitational)

Girls Team - 4th Place (55 points) [48 total runners]    FULL GIRLS RESULTS
Girls Team Scoring - 1. North Bend Central (28 pts.), 2. Logan View (28 pts.), 3. Schuyler (36 pts.), 4. Wahoo (55 pts.), 5. West Point-Beemer (75 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Hannah Jorgensen (8th, 23:34.07)
Other Individual Results
Megan Robinson (17th, 24:56.22), Karina Raney (18th, 24:57.18), Anica Gannon (22nd, 25:42.83), Cadence Bailar (25th, 25:57.50), Esmerelda Perez (26th, 26:03.57), Sam Sutton (27th, 26:05.95), Grace Darling (29th, 26:44.33), Katie Elder (32nd, 27:16.84), Kadee Johnson (35th, 27:48.11)

Boys Team - CHAMPIONS (32 points) [68 total runners]    FULL BOYS RESULTS
Boys Team Scoring - 1. Wahoo (32 pts.), 2. Schuyler (43 pts.), 3. Logan View (56 pts.), 4. Centennial (61 pts.), 5. David City (90 pts.), 6. West Point-Beemer (102 pts.), 7. North Bend Central (115 pts.), 8. Columbus Lakeview (122 pts.)
Individual Medalists (Top 15)

Ales Adamec (5th, 19:15.19), Logan Keffner (8th, 19:19.37), Carson Reynolds (9th, 19:34.24), Silas Shellito (10th, 19:43.08), Keegan Brigham (13th, 19:52.10), Michael Robinson (15th, 19:56.55)
Other Individual Results
Ethan Havlovic (17th, 20:00.28), Patrik Adamec (18th, 20:01.73), Luke Polacek (23rd, 20:15.35), Madden Dwerlkotte (29th, 20:55.05), Sam Biggerstaff (31st, 21:03.48), Ryan Johnson (44th, 21:38.27), Sawyer Lavaley (51st, 22:34.19), Keegan Lowther (52nd, 22:55.27), Drake Carlson (61st, 25:07.75)


2021 Warrior Cross Country Team, Back row (from left): Elizabeth Sellke, Carson Reynolds, Patrik Adamec, Keegan Brigham, Josh Graber, Logan Scott, Jack Mortensen, Silas Shellito, Sawyer Lavaley, Michael Robinson, Keegan Lowther, Ryan Johnson, Luke Polacek, Jessica Snelling. Middle row: Madden Dwerlkotte, Marke Zeleny, Sam Biggerstaff, Ethan Havlovic, Logan Kleffner, Ales Adamec, Drake Carlson, Anica Gannon, Karina Raney, Cadence Bailar. Front row: Gabrielle Raney, Esmeralda Perez, Grace Darling, Katie Elder, Samantha Sutton, Hannah Jorgensen, Megan Robinson, KaDee Johnson, Danielle Baker, Kiersten Humpal, Makenzie Nosky. (photo courtesy of Studio 123)

Josh Graber: 2021 Cross Country State Qualifier!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!