Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Wahoo Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

photo courtesy Danielle Styskal

Congratulations Warrior sophomore Caden Smart on capturing the 138-lb. Trailblazer Conference Championship on Jan. 27!

Caden Smart crowned 138-lb. Trailblazer Conference Champion!

Meyer, Foster, Broome, Rezek, and Beavers all earn Conference Runner-Up medals; Team prepares for B-3 District (Feb. 10-11 @ G.I. Northwest)

2022-2023 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
(Home competitions in BOLD ALL CAPS)

 12/01/22  HOME TRIANGULAR  v. Waverly L (9-66)
 v. Ashland-Greenwood W (40-28)
 12/03/22  Cozad Invitational   TEAM: 5th place (of 16 teams)
   Smart (138) - CHAMPION
   Foster (132) - RUNNER-UP
   Meyer (126) - 3rd place
   Rohleder (220) - 3rd place
 12/06/22  NORRIS (home dual)    L (28-42)
 12/09/22  Bellevue West Invitational   TEAM: 5th place (of 10 teams)
   Meyer (126) - RUNNER-UP
   Smart (138) - RUNNER-UP
   Bordovsky (152) - RUNNER-UP
   Rohleder (220) - 3rd place
 12/10/22  Fort Calhoun Tournament   TEAM: CHAMPIONS
   Meyer (126) - CHAMPION
   Bordovsky (152) - CHAMPION
   Gaskins (160) - CHAMPION
   Smart (138) - RUNNER-UP
   Rezek (182) - RUNNER-UP
   Rohleder (220) - RUNNER-UP
   Beavers (285) - RUNNER-UP
 12/17/22  WAHOO INVITATIONAL   TEAM: 6th place (of 16 teams)
   Smart (138) - RUNNER-UP
   Meyer (126) - 3rd place
   Bordovsky (152) - 3rd place
   Rohleder (220) - 3rd place
 12/30/22  Bennington Dual Tournament
   v. Bennington
   v. Omaha Bryan
   v. Omaha Skutt Catholic
   v. Bellevue East
   v. Gretna
  TEAM: 10th place (of 10 teams)
    L (21-48)
    L (34-40)
    L (15-60)
    L (25-41)
    L (39-42)
 01/06-07/23  Norm Manstedt Invitational @ CCC  TEAM: 13th place (of 21 teams)
   Smart (138) - 3rd place
 01/14/23  Arlington Invitational  TEAM: 4th place (of 13 teams)
   Smart (138) - CHAMPION
   Meyer (126) - RUNNER-UP
   Rohleder (220) - RUNNER-UP
   Styskal (120) - 3rd place
   Rezek (182) - 3rd place
 01/17/23  DAVID CITY (home dual)   W (35-33)
 01/20/23  Dual Tournament @ UNK
   v. York
   v. Columbus
   v. Amherst
   v. Kearney Catholic
   v. Kearney High JV
  TEAM: 13th place
    L (29-48)
    L (23-46)
    L (34-40)
   W (55-18)
   W (43-33)
 01/24/23  Contestoga (dual)    L (38-39)
 01/27/23  TRAILBLAZER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT  TEAM: 3rd place
   Smart (138) - CHAMPION
   Meyer (126) - RUNNER-UP
   Foster (132) - RUNNER-UP
   Broome (160) - RUNNER-UP
   Rezek (170) - RUNNER-UP
   Beavers (285) - RUNNER-UP
 01/31/23  Bishop Neumann (dual)    L (28-33)
 02/04/23  State Dual Tournament   TBD
 02/10-11/23  B-3 District @ Northwest High School   TBD
 02/16-18/23  State Tournament @ CHI Center   TBD


2022-2023 Wahoo Boys Wrestling Roster:

 Wt.  Name  Gr.
 106  Briin Starmer   8
 113  OPEN  --
 120  OPEN  --
 126  Grady Meyer   9
   Jayse Styskal   9
 132  Isaiah Foster  11
 138  Caden Smart  10
 145  Jet Nuckolls  11
 152  Noah Bordovsky  10
 160  Jaymes Gaskins  10
 170  Kaleb Broome  12
   Maison Lepore  11
 182  Wyatt Rezek  10
   DJ Oehm   9
 195  OPEN  --
 220  Dominek Rohleder  12
   Trevor Beavers  11
 285  OPEN  --

C0-Head Coaches: Darold Foster, Clete Vrbka
Assistant Coach: Joel Gensler
Volunteer Coaches: John Sutton
Student Managers: Kristen Mika, Grayson Styskal, Zane Wesely, Braydon Fittro, Gavin Sutton, Zander Pokorny

RESULTS:

Bishop Neumann secures the win over Wahoo in dual's final match
Wahoo prepares for Feb. 10-11 B-3 District @ G.I. Northwest High School
January 31, 2023 (Dual @ Bishop Neumann)

Wahoo 28    ||    Bishop Neumann 33    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Briin Starmer (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Wahoo
113 - Double Forfeit    
<no score>
120 - Landon Sund (Bishop Neumann) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) (fall 1:50)    +6 Neumann
126 - Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Neumann
132 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over David Hart (Bishop Neumann) (MD 8-0)   
+4 Wahoo
138 - Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) won by decision over Caden Smart (Wahoo) (Dec. 3-1)    +3 Neumann
145 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Ben Lautenschlager (Bishop Neumann) (Fall 5:22)   
+6 Wahoo
152 - Max Lautenschlager (Bishop Neumann) won by major decision over Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) (MD 9-0)    +4 Neumann
160 - Adam Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) won by major decision over Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) (MD 10-0)    +4 Neumann
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) PINNED Jack Dart (Bishop Neumann) (Fall 1:23)   
+6 Wahoo
182 - Thomas Vrana (Bishop Neumann) pinned Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) (Fall 1:40)    +6 Neumann
195 - Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For.)   
+6 Wahoo
220 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
285 - Trent Moudry (Bishop Neumann) won by major decision over Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) (MD 10-1)    +4 Neumann

-------------------------

Caden Smart crowned 138-lb. Trailblazer Conference Champion!
Meyer, Foster, Broome, Rezek, and Beavers all earn Conference Runner-Up medals; Team takes 3rd place
January 27, 2023 (Trailblazer Conference Tournament @ Home)

TEAM SCORES
1. Beatrice (201.5), 2. Plattsmouth (135), 3. Wahoo (131), 4. Nebraska City (120), 5. Platteview (76), 6. Malcolm (60), 7. Ralston (46)


Congratulations Caden Smart: 138-lb. Trailblazer Conference Champion!

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Briin Starmer (3-20) placed 3rd.
    Round 1 - Graison Bullers (Platteview) 20-21 pinned Starmer (Fall 5:30)
    Round 2 - Talon Belding (Beatrice) 15-12 pinned Starmer (Fall 1:58)

120 - Jayse Styskal (6-17) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
    Round 1 - Jake Walters (Malcolm) 6-8 pinned Styskal (Fall 3:56)
    Round 2 - Gavin Vanover (Beatrice) 23-11 pinned Styskal (Fall 0:26)
    Round 3 - Hyin Martinez (Ralston) 4-17 pinned Styskal (Fall 1:49)

126 - Grady Meyer (30-13) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP!
    Quarterfinal - Meyer PINNED Cameron Neal (Plattsmouth) 1-13 (Fall 2:24)
    Semifinal - Meyer WON by decision over Drew Weddle (Nebraska City) 15-10 (Dec 7-4)
    1st Place Match - Tristan Reinke (Beatrice) 26-2 won by decision over Meyer (Dec 6-5)

132 - Isaiah Foster (10-2) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP!
    Quarterfinal - Foster received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Foster PINNED Owen Elsasser (Ralston) 9-17 (Fall 5:44)
    1st Place Match - Gabe Hartman (Nebraska City) 24-7 pinned Foster (Fall 5:45)

138 - Caden Smart (36-6) placed 1st and scored 23 team points.    CONFERENCE CHAMPION!
    Quarterfinal - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Smart WON by major decision over Bryce Neuin (Plattsmouth) 13-6 (MD 15-5)
    1st Place Match - Smart PINNED Reed Patera (Platteview) 30-6 (Fall 5:06)

145 - Jet Nuckolls (14-20) placed 3rd and scored 15 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Nuckolls WON by major decision over Jace Hanshaw (Beatrice) 3-15 (MD 9-1)
    Semifinal - Logan Wooten (Plattsmouth) 11-8 won by decision over Nuckolls (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Semi - Nuckolls PINNED Gage Monroe (Ralston) 2-16 (Fall 0:35)
    3rd Place Match - Nuckolls PINNED Daxx Bender (Nebraska City) 7-9 (Fall 1:51)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (27-17) scored 3 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Bricen Wilkie (Malcolm) 14-10 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Xavier-Judah Schmidt (Plattsmouth) 3-20 (Fall 0:34)
    Cons. Semi - Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) 7-1 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 7-2)

160 - Kaleb Broome (17-22) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP!
    Quarterfinal - Broome WON by decision over Colt Reiling (Malcolm) 7-14 (Dec 6-2)
    Semifinal - Broome PINNED Rick Scarpello (Ralston) 3-2 (Fall 3:31)
    1st Place Match - Kruse Williamson (Beatrice) 22-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Broome (SV-1 3-1)

170 - Wyatt Rezek (25-13) placed 2nd and scored 14 team points.    CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP!
    Quarterfinal - Rezek WON by decision over Colton Herfel (Beatrice) 0-2 (Dec 7-1)
    Semifinal - Rezek WON by decision over Colin Horst (Platteview) 12-14 (Dec 3-0)
    1st Place Match - Mathew Zitek (Plattsmouth) 25-10 pinned Rezek (Fall 1:37)

182 - Daniel Oehm (1-12) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
    Round 1 - Josh Stewart (Malcolm) 14-9 pinned Oehm (Fall 1:05)
    Round 2 - Hayden Richards (Beatrice) 15-11 pinned Oehm (Fall 0:18)
    Round 3 - Dane Lyons (Nebraska City) 7-14 pinned Oehm (Fall 1:56)

285 - Trevor Beavers (23-17) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    CONFERENCE RUNNER-UP!
    Quarterfinal - Beavers received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Beavers PINNED Takeo Glynn (Beatrice) 12-8 (Fall 4:31)
    1st Place Match - Orion Parker (Plattsmouth) 27-6 won by major decision over Beavers (MD 15-5)

-------------------------

WEEK 8 SUMMARY

The Wahoo Wrestling team started off the week with a trip to Conestoga for a Tuesday night dual. The dual was a combined competition featuring the boys and girls wrestlers from each team. The girls went first, with the Wahoo girls coming out on top 36-30.   

The boys dual started with Grady Meyer moving up a weight class to 132 pounds and dropping a very hard-fought match 2–0. At 138 pounds Caden Smart was in control with a 21-6 tech fall. Jet Nuckolls followed that with a pin over his Conestoga opponent at 145.

At 152 and 160 pounds, whatever could go wrong went wrong. Both Noah Bordovsky and Kaleb Broome were wrestling well and leading in their matches before getting hit with big throws to their backs and pinned.

Jaymes Gaskins won by injury default at the 5 minute 28 second point in the match after a tough back-and-forth battle, scoring 6 team points for the Warriors at 170 pounds.

Wahoo picked up forfeit wins from Wyatt Rezac at 182 and Trevor Beavers at 285. Wahoo gave up forfeits at three weight classes. Conestoga got 6 more points with a pin over Briin Strarmer at 106.

Dominek Rohleder had a nice win, getting a first period pin over the 5th-ranked 220-pounder in Class C.

With the last match on deck the team score was Conestoga leading 39-35. Freshman Jayse Styskal was wrestling up a weight class at 126 pounds and gave it a great effort. In a very exciting environment, Styskal was going for the pin and the needed 6 team points to win the dual. Styskal wrestled tough, coming out with a 5-1 win and scoring 3 team points, but Conestoga got the team victory 39-38.

On Friday Wahoo hosted the Trailblazer Conference Tournament for both boys and girls. The Warrior Boys placed 3rd, scoring 131 team points. Beatrice won the meet with 201.5 points while Plattsmouth claimed the runner-up plaque with 135 points, just 4 points ahead of Wahoo. There are currently seven teams in the relatively new conference. Ashland-Greenwood join next year. 

Wahoo put six wrestlers in the finals and came out with one champion. Sophomore Caden Smart raised his season record to 36-6 on his way to the 138-pound conference championship. Smart had a bye, then a major decision, before recording a pin in the finals.

Grady Meyer, Isaiah Foster, Kaleb Broome, Wyatt Rezek, and Trever Beavers all won conference runner-up medals, making it into the finals of the tournament.

Briin Starmer and Jet Nuckolls both placed 3rd. Jayse Styskal and Daniel Oehm won 4th place medals.

Sophomore Noah Bordovsky went 1-2 in a stacked 152-pound weight class, losing to a senior from Platteview who has placed 3rd at State, in the consolations, keeping him out of the medal round. 

Wahoo will dual Bishop Neumann at Neumann on Tuesday night, then have this weekend off. The next weekend the Warriors head to Grand Island Northwest for Districts on Friday and Saturday.

-------------------------

Warrior boys leave Conestoga with single-point dual loss
Wahoo hosts Friday's Trailblazer Conference Meet
January 24, 2023 (Dual @ Conestoga)

Wahoo 38    ||    Conestoga 39    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Jace Thomas (Conestoga) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) (Fall 0:59)    +6 Conestoga
113 - Evan Morrical (Conestoga) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Conestoga
120 - Asher Koehnen (Conestoga) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Conestoga
126 - Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) WON by decision over Logan Christensen (Conestoga) (Dec 5-1)    +3 Wahoo
132 - James Kansteiner (Conestoga) won by decision over Grady Meyer (Wahoo) (Dec 2-0)    +3 Conestoga
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Ethan Avidano (Conestoga) (TF 21-6 4:12)    +5 Wahoo
145 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Scott Dufault (Conestoga) (Fall 3:25)    +6 Wahoo
152 - Carter Plowman (Conestoga) pinned Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) (Fall 3:21)    +6 Conestoga
160 - Lucas Anderson (Conestoga) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (Fall 2:52)    +6 Conestoga
170 - Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) won via injury over Mason Serkiz (Conestoga) (Inj.)    +6 Wahoo
182 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Wahoo
195 - Trey Rodis (Conestoga) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Conestoga
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Gage Totilas (Conestoga) (Fall 1:55)    +6 Wahoo
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For).    +6 Wahoo

-------------------------

WEEK 7 SUMMARY

Wahoo hosted the David City Scouts wrestlers for a Tuesday night dual, which was the Warrior Wrestlers’ Senior Night. Seniors Kaleb Broome and Dominek Rohleder were honored as four-year contributors to the Warrior Wrestling team.

Broome chipped in with a hard-fought 8-5 win at 160 pounds. Rohleder came up huge at the end of the night, moving up a weight class to 285 pounds to close out the dual with a pin and score the final six team points to win the dual 35-33. The Warriors had trailed in the dual until that final match.

Noah Bordovsky and Wyatt Rezek both contributed pins to the effort, and Trevor Beavers scored 6 team points receiving a forfeit.

Grady Meyer and Caden Smart both added major decisions.

On Friday the Warriors headed out to Kearney to take part in the UNK Duals, sponsored by the University of Nebraska at Kearney wrestling team. Wahoo was placed in a pool with York, Columbus and Amherst. York won the first dual of the day 48-29 over the Warriors. Next up, Columbus, the 6th-ranked team in Class A, won 46-23. Amherst defeated the Warriors 40-34 in the final dual in the pool. In the consolation bracket, Wahoo defeated Kearney Catholic 55-18, then beat the Kearney High JV team 43-33.

Individually, several of the Warriors had good days. Junior Isaiah Foster at 132 pounds was a big addition back into the lineup after missing time with an injury since the first week of the season. Foster is a two-time State Qualifier and was a State medalist last season, so a very good team member to have back on the mat. Foster was 5-0 with three pins and a major decision at Kearney. 

Caden Smart was 5-0 on the day with two pins and a tech fall. Smart had a big win with a pin over Class A, 4th-ranked, 138-pounder Cayden Kuchera from Columbus.

Noah Bordovsky was 5-0 as well, scoring three pins and two major decisions.

Grady Meyer and Wyatt Rezek both went 4-1. Rezek had three pins, while Meyer had a pin and two major decisions. Meyer lost for the second time this season to Adrian Bice from Columbus, a returning Class A State Champion.

Dominek Rohleder was 3-2 at Kearney with one pin. Jet Nuckolls, Kaleb Broome and Trevor Beavers all won two matches for the Warriors. Broome pulled out a big 3-1 overtime win, getting a takedown to break a 1-1 tie in his Kearney Catholic match.

Briin Starmer, Jayse Styskal, and Jaymes Gaskins all got wins for the Warriors as well. 

Wahoo will travel to Conestoga for a Tuesday night dual, then host the Trailblazer Conference Tournament on Friday afternoon.

-------------------------

Foster, Smart, & Bordovsky go 5-0 @ UNK Dual Tournament; Meyer & Rezek finish 4-1
Wahoo travels to Conestoga for Tuesday dual
January 20, 2022 (Dual Tournament @ University of Nebraska at Kearney)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Millard South, 2) Augusta, 3) Kearney, 4) Columbus, 5) York, 6) Minden, 7) Kearney JV, 8) Millard South JV, 9) Amherst, 10) Norton, 11) Gretna, 12) Bellevue, 13) Wahoo, 14) Kearney Catholic

Dual #1, Round 1:    Wahoo 29    ||    York 48    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Ty Erickson won via forfeit    +6 York
113 - Isaac Ciro (York) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 1:47    +6 York
120 - Greyson Light (York) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 3:01    +6 York

126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Emmitt Dirks (York) Dec 7-3    +3 Wahoo
132 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Jackson Holoch (York) Fall 0:59    +6 Wahoo
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Hudson Holoch (York) TF 23-8    +5 Wahoo
145 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) WON by decision over Franklin Musungay (York) Dec 7-5    +3 Wahoo
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Emmett Hoffman (York) Fall 3:08    +6 Wahoo
160 - Brooks Loosvelt (York) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Fall 5:52    +6 York
170 - Dylan Bower (York) pinned Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) Fall 3:07    +6 York
182 - Seth Erickson (York) won via forfeit    +6 York
195 - Keagyn Linden (York) won via forfeit    +6 York
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Kadence Velde (York) pinned Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) Fall 5:19    +6 York

Dual #2, Round 2:    Wahoo 23    ||    Columbus 46    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Levi Cerny (Columbus) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 1:07    +6 Columbus
113 - Double Forfeit    
<no score>
120 - Brenyn Delano (Columbus) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 2:16    +6 Columbus
126 - Adrian Bice (Columbus) pinned Grady Meyer (Wahoo) Fall 1:35    +6 Columbus

132 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Laitenn Braithwait (Columbus) Maj 10-1    +4 Wahoo
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Caydn Kucera (Columbus) Fall 5:20    +6 Wahoo
145 - Kaden Brownlow (Columbus) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Fall 4:26    +6 Columbus
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Jaeston Delano (Columbus) Maj 13-4    +4 Wahoo
160 - Marcus Beltran (Columbus) won by major decision over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Maj 17-4    +4 Columbus
170 - Logan Salak (Columbus) pinned Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) Fall 3:22    +6 Columbus
182 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) WON by decision over John Bloomquist (Columbus) Dec 8-2    +3 Wahoo
195 - Liam Blaser (Columbus) won via forfeit    +6 Columbus
220 - Carter Fedde (Columbus) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 3:58    +6 Columbus
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) PINNED Bryson Huey (Columbus) Fall 4:47    +6 Wahoo

Dual #3, Round 3:    Wahoo 34    ||    Amherst 40    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Briin Starmer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 - Talen Roland (Amherst) won via foefeit    +6 Amherst
120 - Isaac Shields (Amherst) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 0:36    +6 Amherst
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) PINNED Zach Roach (Amherst) Fall 2:50    +6 Wahoo
132 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Trevor Schroeder (Amherst) Fall 1:23    +6 Wahoo

138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Kale Taubenheim (Amherst) won by major decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Maj 12-1    +4 Amherst
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Owen Stokebrand (Amherst) Maj 10-1    +4 Wahoo
160 - Ben Mcgee (Amherst) won by decision over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Dec 3-1    +3 Amherst
170 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) PINNED Tyson Klingelhoefer (Amherst) Fall 3:09    +6 Wahoo
182 - Luke Palmer (Amherst) won via forfeit    +6 Amherst
195 - Cope Smith (Amherst) won via forfeit    +6 Amherst
220 - Brody Bogard (Amherst) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) Fall 1:40    +6 Amherst
285 - Wyatt Anderson (Amherst) won by decision over Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) Dec 13-9    +3 Amherst

Dual #4, Consolation Bracket:    <Wahoo received a Bye>

Dual #5, 13th Place Match:    Wahoo 55    ||    Kearney Catholic 18    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Carter Lawrence (Kearney Catholic) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 3:44    +6 Kearney Catholic
113 - Kellen Forrest (Kearney Catholic) won via forfeit    +6 Kearney Catholic
120 - Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Clay Rasmussen (Kearney Catholic) Maj 14-5    +4 Wahoo
132 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
145 - Sam Luther (Kearney Catholic) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Fall 0:56    +6 Kearney Catholic

152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Austin Smith (Kearney Catholic) Fall 3:11    +6 Wahoo
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON in sudden victory -1 over Jase Blattner (Kearney Catholic) SV-1 3-1    +3 Wahoo
170 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) PINNED Darby Runge (Kearney Catholic) Fall 0:44    +6 Wahoo
182 - Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
195 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo

Dual #6:    Wahoo 43    ||    Kearney High JV 33    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Cooper Ritz (Kearney JV) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 0:51    +6 Kearney JV
113 - Keaton Fedorchik (Kearney JV) won via forfeit    +6 Kearney JV
120 - Jacob Weiler (Kearney JV) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 1:03    +6 Kearney JV
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Braxton Robinson (Kearney JV) Maj 15-2    +4 Wahoo
132 - Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) PINNED Kade Abbey (Kearney JV) Fall 3:22    +6 Wahoo
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Ayden Olson (Kearney JV) Fall 4:47    +6 Wahoo
145 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) PINNED Landon Clarke (Kearney JV) Fall 5:30    +6 Wahoo
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Miles Godwin (Kearney JV) Fall 1:01    +6 Wahoo
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON by decision over Nick Bilancini (Kearney JV) Dec 3-0    +3 Wahoo
170 - Cade Harris (Kearney JV) pinned Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) Fall 5:27    +6 Kearney JV
182 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) PINNED Braedyn Bergsten (Kearney JV) Fall 5:19    +6 Wahoo
195 - Alec Newell (Kearney JV) won via forfeit    +6 Kearney JV
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Aiden Newell (Kearney JV) Fall 0:50    +6 Wahoo
285 - Kayden Host (Kearney JV) won by decision over Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) Dec 6-3    +3 Kearney JV

-------------------------

Warrior Boys Wrestling wins a close dual @ Home over David City!
Wahoo travels to Dual Tournament @ UNK on Friday
January 17, 2023 (Home Dual vs. David City)

Wahoo 35    ||    David City 33    WIN
Individual Results:
106 -  Hayden Schmidt (David City) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) (Fall 0:53)    +6 David City
113 - Kendall Schindler (David City) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 David City
120 - Keaton Kloke (David City pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) (Fall 2:46)    +6 David City
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Keaton Busch (David City) (MD 11-3)    +4 Wahoo
132 - Brayden Johnson (David City) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 David City
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Luke Polivka (David City) (MD 9-1)    +4 Wahoo
145 - Daron Vodicka (David City) won by decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) (Dec 5-2)    +3 David City
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Garrett Small (David City) (Fall 1:39)    +6 Wahoo
160 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON by decision over Jason White (David City) (Dec 8-5)    +3 Wahoo
170 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) PINNED Jesse Divis (David City) (Fall 1:18)    +6 Wahoo
182 - Barrett Andel (David City) pinned Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) (Fall 0:48)    +6 David City
195 -
Double Forfeit    <no score>
220 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For.)   
+6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Chase Krafka (David City) (Fall 4:18)    +6 Wahoo

-------------------------

WEEK 6 SUMMARY

The Wahoo Wrestling Team headed to Arlington for a Saturday tournament featuring 13 teams. Bishop Neumann won the meet with 165.5 team points, Elkhorn South was second with 165. Raymond Central scored 159.5 and the Warriors were fourth with 128 team points.   

Sophomore Caden Smart, 26-5 on the year, was Wahoo’s only champion of the day. Smart recorded two pins on his way to the 138-pound finals. In his championship match Smart beat Cade Lierman from Bishop Neumann 6-5 in the third period of overtime.

Freshman 126-pounder Grady Meyer placed second and continued his trend of wrestling the very toughest competition around. This week he faced Bishop Neumann's Aaron Ohnoutka in the finals. Ohnoutka, a senior and ranked #2 in Class C at 126 pounds, came out with an 8-0 win. Last week Meyer wrestled a returning Class A State Champion senior from Columbus, and the week before that he wrestled a three-time Class B State Champion from Bennington. Meyer has a 23-9 record on the season.

At 220 pounds, senior Dominek Rohleder (24-10)  placed second. He received a first-round bye, then recorded a pin in the semifinals. In the finals Rohleder was pinned by Daven Whitley from Lyons-Decatur Northeast

Freshman Jayse Styskal placed third at 120 pounds, recording a pin in his third place match.

Wyatt Rezec, a sophomore 182 pounder with a 16-11 record, went 3-1 with three pins on his way to pacing third.

Senior Kaleb Broome had a good day, going 4-1 with 3 pins at 160 pounds, but then he ran into his five-match limit for the day. Broome was forced to forfeit in his match for third place and  came home with a fourth place medal. Sophomore Noah Bordovsky (152 pounds) and junior Trevor Beavers (285 pounds) both earned fourth place medals as well.

At 145 pounds, junior Jet Nuckolls went 3-2 on the day with two pins, but just missed making it to the medal round.

Briin Starmer, a freshman, wrestled varsity 106 pounds at the meet, but did not place. Wahoo entered two junior varsity wrestlers in the varsity meet as non-scorers. Jonathan Perez had a pin in the wrestleback round and James Gaskins competed as well.

On Tuesday of this week Wahoo will host perennial Class C power David City for a home dual. On Friday the Warriors will travel to Kearney for the University of Nebraska at Kearney sponsored Dual Tournament.

-------------------------

Smart takes the 138-lb. championship @ Arlington; Meyer & Rohleder bring home runner-up medals

Wahoo finishes 4th of 13 teams; hosts David City for Tuesday dual
January 14, 2023 (Arlington Invitational)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Bishop Neumann (165.5), 2. Elkhorn North (165), 3. Raymond Central (159.5), 4. Wahoo (128), 5. Boys Town (113), 6. North Bend Central (75), 7. Arlington (74), 8. Omaha Concordia (52), 9. Douglas County West (48.5), 10. Lyons-Decatur Northeast (43), 11. Lincoln Northwest (19.5), 12. Bancroft-Rosalie (17), 12. Elkhorn (17)


Warrior 126-lb. Grady Meyer freshman captured the runner-up medal at the Jan. 14 Arlington Invite! (photo of a past competition courtesy Alex Eller, Wahoo Newspaper)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

106 - Briin Starmer (2-11)
    Quarterfinal - Starmer received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - James Ferguson (Elkhorn North) 26-2 pinned Starmer (Fall 2:00)
    Cons. Semi - Colton Drew (Elkhorn North) 14-4 pinned Starmer (Fall 3:56)

120 - Jayse Styskal (3-9) placed 3rd and scored 9 team points.
    Round 1 - Aiden McDuffee (Arlington) 4-3 pinned Styskal (Fall 3:18)
    Round 2 - Landon Sund (Bishop Neumann) 26-5 pinned Styskal (Fall 1:35)
    Round 3 - Styskal PINNED Clayton Strong (North Bend Central) 6-19 (Fall 2:46)

126 - Grady Meyer (23-9) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Quarterfinal - Meyer received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Meyer PINNED Zac Mullally (North Bend Central) 14-6 (Fall 2:47)
    1st Place Match - Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 28-0 won by major decision over Meyer (MD 8-0)

138 - Caden Smart (25-6) placed 1st and scored 24 team points.    CHAMPION
    Champ. Round 1 - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Smart PINNED Hunter Sykes (Raymond Central) 2-4 (Fall 3:05)
    Semifinal - Smart PINNED Grey Jarzynka (Elkhorn North) 18-9 (Fall 3:26)
    1st Place Match - Smart WON in tie breaker - 1 over Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 23-3 (TB-1 6-5)

145 - Jet Nuckolls (7-15) scored 7 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ben Lautenschlager (Bishop Neumann) 10-13 won by decision over Nuckolls (Dec 10-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Nuckolls PINNED Alexander Stadler (Omaha Concordia) 0-13 (Fall 0:57)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nuckolls WON by decision over Caleb Redstrom (Raymond Central) 12-4 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nuckolls PINNED Brodie Wilkins (Arlington) 3-6 (Fall 2:24)
    Cons. Semi - Wyatt Jelinek (Raymond Central) 21-7 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 2:11)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (20-13) placed 4th and scored 12 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bordovsky received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky PINNED Eli Parks-Thomsen (Boys Town) 17-7 (Fall 5:18)
    Semifinal - Kyle Peterson (Raymond Central) 23-5 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Semi - Bordovsky WON by major decision over Dillon Drew (Elkhorn North) 15-14 (MD 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Eli Parks-Thomsen (Boys Town) 17-7 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 7-6)

160 - Kaleb Broome (12-17) placed 4th and scored 15 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Broome PINNED Ayden Chytka (Lyons-Decatur Northeast) 7-17 (Fall 3:08)
    Quarterfinal - Jake Hunke (North Bend Central) 20-8 pinned Broome (Fall 3:51)
    Cons. Round 2 - Broome PINNED Blake Hart (Lincoln Northwest) 1-7 (Fall 1:30)
    Cons. Round 3 - Broome WON by decision over Kehinde Frye (Boys Town) 5-15 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Broome PINNED Ben Flesner (Arlington) 8-8 (Fall 3:54)
    3rd Place Match - Trey McDougald (Elkhorn North) 19-12 won by medical forfeit over Broome (M. For.)

182 - Wyatt Rezek (16-11) placed 3rd and scored 18 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Rezek received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Rezek PINNED Thomas Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 24-9 (Fall 2:51)
    Semifinal - Nate McDonald (North Bend Central) 28-6 pinned Rezek (Fall 1:09)
    Cons. Semi - Rezek PINNED Lamar Propps (Boys Town) 13-12 (Fall 1:26)
    3rd Place Match - Rezek PINNED Cole Ovens (Elkhorn North) 18-13 (Fall 2:40)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (24-10) placed 2nd and scored 16 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Quarterfinal - Rohleder received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Rohleder PINNED Owen Kreikemeier (Raymond Central) 5-3 (Fall 1:25)
    1st Place Match - Daven Whitley (Lyons-Decatur Northeast) 28-1 pinned Rohleder (Fall 1:42)

285 - Trevor Beavers (16-13) placed 4th and scored 11 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Beavers PINNED Jaxon Hoaglen (Omaha Concordia) 3-6 (Fall 3:44)
    Semifinal - Zach Protaskey (Elkhorn North) 23-6 pinned Beavers (Fall 2:49)
    Cons. Semi - Beavers PINNED Landen Redding (Lyons-Decatur Northeast) 19-10 (Fall 0:40)
    3rd Place Match - Jude Burton (Raymond Central) 14-7 won by decision over Beavers (Dec 5-0)


At 145 lbs. Warrior junior Jet Nuckolls posted two pins and a decision win @ the Jan. 14 Arlington Invite. (photo courtesy Alex Eller, Wahoo Newspaper)

-------------------------

WEEK 5 SUMMARY

The Wahoo Wrestling Team went to Columbus on the first weekend of 2023 to participate in the 53rd annual Norm Manstedt Invitational. The tournament is named after Hall of Fame Coach Norm Manstedt, who is a 1964 alumnus of Wahoo High School. Manstedt graduated from Kennedy College and got his first (and only) teaching job at Clarks High School, where he started the wrestling program and got this tournament going in 1970. Originally it was the Clarks Tournament, then in the early 2000’s the school consolidated into High Plains. Manstedt coached at Clarks/High Plains for 50 years and is still the tournament director.   

This year's tournament was held on the Central Community College campus in Columbus and featured a good mix of 21 wrestling programs from all four classes. Class A’s #2-ranked Lincoln East won the tournament with 260 team points, and Columbus was the runner up with 202.5. Wahoo came in 13th place with 61 points.

Wahoo was short of wrestlers again, with several starters out with injuries. Caden Smart had the top performance for the Warriors, placing 3rd. Smart was 5-2 over the two days with four falls. In his medal round match, Smart had a 16-4 major decision over a Kearney Catholic wrestler that had beaten him 10-7 on the first day.

Grady Meyer was 3-3 at Columbus and placed 4th. Dominek Rohleder placed 4th as well and was also 3-3. Wyatt Rezak was 4-2 at the tournament, but because of where his losses fell in the bracket, he got the 5th place medal.

Noah Bordovsky, Kaleb Broome, and Trevor Beavers all won matches over the weekend, but did not make it to the medal round.

Wahoo has no mid-week duals and will be at the Arlington Invite on Saturday. 

-------------------------

Smart tops Warrior Wrestlers with 3rd place medal @ Norm Manstedt Invite; team finishes 13th of 21 teams
Wahoo travels to Arlington Invite on Jan. 14
January 6-7, 2023 (Norm Manstedt Invitational @ Central Community College, Columbus)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Lincoln East (260), 2. Columbus (202.5), 3. Valentine (119), 4. David City (118.5), 5. Pierce (108.5), 6. York (108), 7. Battle Creek (107), 8. Boone Central (96.5), 9. Syracuse (94.5), 10. Schuyler (71.5), 11. Tekamah-Herman (71), 12. Oakland-Craig (62), 13. Wahoo (61), 14. Centennial (47), 15. High Plains Community (45), 16. West Holt (29), 17. South Central NE Unified District #5 (26), 18. Kearney Catholic (24), 19. Archbishop Bergan (15.5), 20. Adams Central (9), 21. Harvard (2)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

126 - Grady Meyer (22-8) placed 4th and scored 10 team points.
    Round 1 - Meyer WON by decision over Eric Slusarski (Columbus) 10-10 (Dec 6-3)
    Round 2 - Meyer WON by major decision over Luke Farmen (Lincoln East) 1-2 (MD 12-4)
    Round 3 - Rowan Jarosik (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 25-4 won by decision over Meyer (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal - Meyer WON by decision over Trey Svatora (Schuyler) 19-5 (Dec 7-2)
    Semifinal - Adrian Bice (Columbus) 21-3 pinned Meyer (Fall 1:12)
    3rd Place Match - Rowan Jarosik (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 25-4 won by decision over Meyer (Dec 5-0)

138 - Caden Smart (22-6) placed 3rd and scored 20 team points.
    
Round 1 - Smart PINNED Jason Ramon (Schuyler) 9-12 (Fall 1:56)
    Round 2 - Smart PINNED Chase Rasmussen (Pierce) 5-9 (Fall 2:40)
    Round 3 - Smart PINNED Ethan Buresh-Marick (David City) 5-10 (Fall 1:43)
    Round 4 - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Round 5 - Sam Luther (Kearney Catholic) 16-4 won by decision over Smart (Dec 10-7)
    Quarterfinal - Smart PINNED Gavin Sandoz (Valentine) 8-3 (Fall 1:55)
    Semifinal - Cole Toline (Lincoln East) 31-3 won by decision over Smart (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Smart WON by major decision over Sam Luther (Kearney Catholic) 16-4 (MD 16-4)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (18-11) placed 16th and scored 4 team points.
    Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Jonny Medina (Schuyler) 10-13 (Fall 1:38)
    Round 2 - Bordovsky received a bye (Bye)
    Round 3 - Kadon Wenig (Valentine) 5-5 pinned Bordovsky (Fall 5:32)
    Round 4 - Logan Burt (Tekamah-Herman) 19-1 pinned Bordovsky (Fall 1:28)
    Round 5 - Bordovsky PINNED Tripp Uecker (West Holt) 3-5 (Fall 2:29)

170 - Kaleb Broome (8-15) placed 16th.
    Round 1 - Broome WON in sudden victory - 1 over Darby Runge (Kearney Catholic) 5-7 (SV-1 3-1)
    Round 2 - Kasen Grape (Columbus) 15-9 pinned Broome (Fall 1:27)
    Round 3 - Cayden Lamb (Valentine) 10-1 won by tech fall over Broome (TF-1.5 2:18 (17-1))
    Round 4 - Broome WON by decision over Tyler Sears (Syracuse) 12-15 (Dec 6-5)
    Round 5 - Broome received a bye (Bye)

182 - Wyatt Rezek (13-10) placed 5th and scored 10 team points.
    Round 1 - Rezek PINNED Landon Hilliard (Oakland-Craig) 10-12 (Fall 3:11)
    Round 2 - Rezek PINNED Patrick McIntyre (Archbishop Bergan) 1-10 (Fall 1:08)
    Round 3 - Caleb Schwerdtfeger (Lincoln East) 28-6 won by decision over Rezek (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Seth Erickson (York) 19-0 pinned Rezek (Fall 1:21)
    Cons. Round 2 - Rezek WON by decision over Angel Quezada (Schuyler) 12-11 (Dec 6-2)
    5th Place Match - Rezek WON by decision over Kaiden Fritz (Pierce) 9-9 (Dec 5-3)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (23-9) placed 4th and scored 15 team points.
    Round 1 - Rohleder PINNED Jarrod Metzler (Oakland-Craig) 3-8 (Fall 1:23)
    Round 2 - Rohleder PINNED Boston Krueger (Pierce) 4-10 (Fall 0:46)
    Round 3 - Carter Fedde (Columbus) 17-8 pinned Rohleder (Fall 4:47)
    Quarterfinal - Dominek Rohleder PINNED Richter (Oakland-Craig) 19-6 (Fall 1:00)
    Semifinal - Axel Lyman (Lincoln East) pinned Rohleder (Fall 4:26)
    3rd Place Match - Carter Fedde (Columbus) 17-8 pinned Rohleder (Fall 2:00)

285 - Trevor Beavers (14-11) placed 16th and scored 2 team points.
    Round 1 - Beavers received a bye (Bye)
    Round 2 - Chase Krafka (David City) 4-7 pinned Beavers (Fall 2:58)
    Round 3 - Beavers PINNED Daniel Garcia (Schuyler) 11-10 (Fall 4:45)
    Round 4 - JT Brands (Oakland-Craig) 25-0 won by decision over Beavers (Dec 4-3)
    Round 5 - Beavers received a bye (Bye)

-------------------------

WEEK 4 SUMMARY

Wahoo participated in wrestling’s version of a “Holiday Tournament” on Friday, competing at the Badger Duals Tournament in Bennington.

In the first dual of the day, the Warriors were up against the host school, Bennington, which is ranked #1 in Class B and are the defending State Duals and Individual Team State Champions. The Warriors gave it a good effort with Caden Smart, Kaleb Broome and Dominek Rohleder getting pins, and Trevor Beavers winning a wild, back-and-forth match by a 12-9 score. Several of Wahoo’s losses were close decisions that went the distance. Jaymes Gaskins was injured on a controversial slam that was not deemed illegal by the refs. Gaskins had to injury default out of the match and was lost for the rest of the day. Freshman 126-pounder Grady Meyer had a big “welcome to high school” moment, wrestling nationally-ranked Kael Lauridsen. Lauridsen, a senior, is going for his 4th State Championship, and has wrestled extensively on the National and International level, and is heading to Nebraska on a wrestling scholarship. Meyer went out and gave it his best shot, but Lauridsen got the pin in a little over a minute. Bennington won the dual 48-21.

Next up, the Warriors wrestled a dual with Omaha Bryan. Caden Smart led the way with a pin. Wyatt Rezac scored a 14-3 major decision. Grady Meyer got a reversal in the third period to break a 0-0 tie and held on for a 2-0 win. Kaleb Broome won his match 8-3. Noah Bordovsky, Trevor Beavers and Dominek Rohleder picked up forfeit wins. Bryan won the dual 40-34.

In the third round, Wahoo dualed perennial Class B power Omaha Skutt Catholic. Dominek Rohleder and Trevor Beavers got pins over their Skyhawk opponents in the two heaviest weight classes. Grady Meyer battled to a hard-fought 4-3 win over Skutt, and 145-pounder Jet Nuckolls was injured in his Skutt match and was lost for the rest of the day. Final score was Skutt 60, Wahoo 15.

The fourth dual of the pool portion of the day was against Bellevue East. Grady Meyer and Caden Smart were the leaders with a pair of first period pins. Dominek Rohleder had a 16-8 major decision. Freshmen Jayse Styskal added a 9-5 win for the Warriors, and Briin Starmer picked up a forfeit win. Bellevue East won that dual 41-25.

The 4 dual losses in their pool put the Warriors in a contest with Gretna for 9th place. Grady Meyer, Caden Smart, and Noah Bordovsky all got pins over Gretna, and Kaleb Broome added a  11-5 win. Wyatt Rezek, Trevor Beavers, and Dominek Rohleder all got forfeit wins. Gretna won the dual 42-39.

Dominek Rohleder finished the day with a 5-0 record and was selected as the All Tournament Team 220 pounder! Grady Meyers (126 pounds), Caden Smart (138), and Trevor Beavers (285) all went  4-1 on the day. Kaleb Broome (170) finished the day with a winning record as well at 3-2. 

The Wahoo Wrestlers will be in action this coming Friday and Saturday at the Norm Manstedt Invitational at Central Community College in Columbus.

-------------------------

Rohleder posts perfect 5-0 record @ Bennington Dual Tournament; named 220-lb. "Most Outstanding Wrestler"
Meyers/Smart/Beavers each finish 4-1; Wahoo travels to Columbus for Friday/Saturday Norm Manstedt Invitational
December 30, 2022 (Dual Tournament @ Bennington)

TEAM RESULTS
1) Lincoln East, 2) Omaha Skutt Catholic, 3) Bennington, 4) Elkhorn South, 5) Fairbury, 6) Bellevue East, 7) Omaha Bryan, 8) Ralston, 9) Gretna, 10) Wahoo

Dual #1:    Wahoo 21    ||    Bennington 48    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Evan Warner (Bennington) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 1:02    +6 Bennington
113 - Cadyn Coyle (Bennington) won via forfeit.    +6 Bennington
120 - Ben Bouaphakeo (Bennington) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 1:20    +6 Bennington
126 - Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) pinned Grady Meyer (Wahoo) Fall 1:02    +6 Bennington
132 - Connor Ritonya (Bennington) won via forfeit.    +6 Bennington
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Gabe Birge (Bennington) Fall 1:53    +6 Wahoo
145 - Jose Rodolfo Jimenez (Bennington) won by decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Dec 5-2    +3 Bennington
152 - Braxton Peacher (Bennington) won by decision over Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) Dec 4-2    +3 Bennington

160 - Dalton Rhoten (Bennington) won by injury forfeit over Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) Inj 2:23    +6 Bennington
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) PINNED Jaxon Dumont (Bennington) Fall 5:58    +6 Wahoo
182 - Blane Boehmer (Bennington) won by decision over Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) Dec 9-3    +3 Bennington
195 - Jacob Strader (Bennington) won by decision over Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) Dec 14-10    +3 Bennington
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Jack Jansen (Bennington) Fall 0:42    +6 Wahoo
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) WON by decision over Dakota Berndt (Bennington) Dec 12-9    +3 Wahoo

Dual #2:    Wahoo 34    ||    Omaha Bryan 40    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Abdirahman Unle (Omaha Bryan) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 1:03    +6 Bryan
113 - Mohamed Mohamed (Omaha Bryan) won via forfeit.    +6 Bryan
120 - Cree Soe (Omaha Bryan) won via forfeit.    +6 Bryan
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Ross Bratetic (Omaha Bryan) Dec 2-0    +3 Wahoo
132 - Gavin Rath (Omaha Bryan) won via forfeit.    +6 Bryan
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Mohamed Salat (Omaha Bryan) Fall 2:50    +6 Wahoo
145 - Jaime Sterling (Omaha Bryan) won by major decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) Maj 18-8    +4 Bryan
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo
160 - Jordan Juma (Omaha Bryan) won via forfeit.    +6 Bryan

170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON by decision over Brayan Arevalo (Omaha Bryan) Dec 8-3    +3 Wahoo
182 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Fernando Gonzalez (Omaha Bryan) Maj 14-3    +4 Wahoo
195 - Mi`khel Thomas (Omaha Bryan) pinned Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) Fall 0:27    +6 Bryan
220 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo

Dual #3:    Wahoo 15    ||    Omaha Skutt Catholic 60    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Cole Welte (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by tech fall over Briin Starmer (Wahoo) TF 20-4    +5 Skutt
113 - Gavin Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won via forfeit.    +6 Skutt
120 - Cole Urbanec (Omaha Skutt Catholic) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 1:07    +6 Skutt
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by decision over Nikolas Rotella (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Dec 4-3    +6 Wahoo
132 - Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won via forfeit.    +6 Skutt
138 - Cristian Ramos (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by decision over Caden Smart (Wahoo) Dec 7-2    +3 Skutt
145 - Tyler Harrill (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by tech fall over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) TF 21-4    +5 Skutt
152 - Benidetto Aburumuh (Omaha Skutt Catholic) pinned Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) Fall 2:42    +6 Skutt
160 - Riley Johnson (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won via forfeit.    +6 Skutt
170 - Cade Ziola (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by tech fall over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) TF 19-4    +5 Skutt

182 - Clayton Lindley (Omaha Skutt Catholic) pinned Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) Fall 0:20    +6 Skutt
195 - Gage Guenther (Omaha Skutt Catholic) pinned Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) Fall 1:16    +6 Skutt
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Nicholas Ollerich (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Fall 0:43    +6 Wahoo
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) PINNED Aedan Underwood (Omaha Skutt Catholic) Fall 3:24    +6 Wahoo

Dual #4:    Wahoo 25    ||    Bellevue East 41    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Briin Starmer (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo
113 - Double Forfeit    
<no score>
120 - Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) WON by decision over Jason Hike (Bellevue East) Dec 9-5    +3 Wahoo
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) PINNED Connor Mack (Bellevue East) Fall 0:23    +6 Wahoo
132 - Hunter Teeters (Bellevue East) won via forfeit.    +6 East
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Brian Wales (Bellevue East) Fall 1:35    +6 Wahoo
145 - Dillon Ginter (Bellevue East) won via forfeit.    +6 East
152 - LaBrian Parker (Bellevue East) won by major decision over Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) Maj 9-1    +4 East
160 - Evan Gann (Bellevue East) won via forfeit.    +6 East
170 - Marshall Chandler (Bellevue East) won by decision over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) Dec 10-5    +3 East
182 - Mason Chandler (Bellevue East) pinned Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) Fall 0:21    +6 East
195 - Caleb Fogoros (Bellevue East) won via forfeit.    +6 East
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Chase Timm (Bellevue East) Maj 16-8    +4 Wahoo
285 - Kyle Bollinger (Bellevue East) won by major decision over Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) Maj 10-2    +4 East

Dual #5:    Wahoo 39    ||    Gretna 42    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Jack Thompson (Gretna) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) Fall 0:59    +6 Gretna
113 - Trip Johnson (Gretna) won via forfeit.    +6 Gretna
120 - Daniel Roll (Gretna) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) Fall 2:14    +6 Gretna
126 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) PINNED Mac Soucek (Gretna) Fall 1:36    +6 Wahoo
132 - Kale Vice (Gretna) won via forfeit.    +6 Gretna
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Kyan McArtor (Gretna) Fall 2:18    +6 Wahoo
145 - Tyler Sheldon (Gretna) won via forfeit.    +6 Gretna
152 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Grant Zeleny (Gretna) Fall 2:17    +6 Wahoo
160 - Nolan Ienn (Gretna) won via forfeit.    +6 Gretna
170 - Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) WON by decision over Jeb Larchick (Gretna) Dec 11-5    +3 Wahoo
182 - Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo
195 - Julius Wagner-Alley (Gretna) pinned Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) Fall 0:19    +6 Gretna
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit.    +6 Wahoo

-------------------------

WEEK 3 SUMMARY

The Wahoo Wrestling team hosted their own Warrior Invitational on Saturday. There were 16 varsity teams invited. Wahoo also simultaneously ran a junior varsity tournament at the elementary. With a total of five mats going at the two schools, it was a very full day for wrestlers, coaches and fans. 

David City Aquinas won the varsity tournament scoring 171.5 team points. Grand Island Northwest was the runner-up with 166 points. The host Warriors finished in sixth place with 71 points.

Wahoo was a little short-handed, with two starters out with injuries and three varsity freshmen competing in the junior varsity tournament to gain experience.

Sophomore Caden Smart was the lone Warrior to reach the finals. Smart, 13-3 on the season, was 2-1 at the Wahoo Tournament, losing 14-1 to Jacob Kavan of David City Aquinas to claim second place at 138 pounds.

Freshman Grady Meyer (15-4 season record) was 3-1 on the day and placed third at 126 pounds. Meyer had a tough one in his third-place match with a lot of back and forth scoring, but Meyer got a takedown in overtime to lock down third place over a senior from Omaha Westside.     

Sophomore 152-pounder Noah Bordovsky (14-6) was a bit of a “comeback kid” wrestling with a lot of heart and getting two come-from-behind wins to go 3-1 and place third.

Dominek Rohleder (15-6), a senior at 220 pounds, avenged a first-round loss with a wrestleback pin over a wrestler from Plattsmouth and was 4-1 at Wahoo and placed third.

Jaymes Gaskins, Kaleb Broome, Wyatt Rezec and Trevor Beavers also competed at Wahoo but did not make the medal round.

Freshman Jayse Styskal was 2-0 at 120 pounds in the junior varsity meet and captured first place.

-------------------------

Warrior Boys Wrestling places 6th of 16 teams @ home invitational
Caden Smart leads individual results with runner-up medal @ 138 lbs.; Wahoo prepares for Dec. 30 dual tournament @ Bennington
December 17, 2022 (Wahoo Invitational)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Aquinas Catholic (171.5), 2. Northwest (166), 3. Bishop Neumann (131), 4. Lincoln Pius X (96), 5. Omaha Westside (78.5), 6. Wahoo (71), 7. Centennial (67.5), 8. Omaha Gross (54), 8. Plattsmouth (54), 10. Ashland-Greenwood (46.5), 11. Malcolm (32), 12. Douglas County West (23), 13. Omaha Concordia (16), 14. Holdrege (14), 15. Friend (8), 16. Archbishop Bergan (7.5)


Warrior 220-pounder Dominek Rohleder wrestled his way to a third place finish at the Dec. 17 Wahoo Invitational. (photo courtesy Alex Eller, Wahoo Newspaper)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

126 - Grady Meyer (15-4) placed 3rd and scored 16 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Meyer received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Meyer PINNED Cooper Franks (Omaha Gross) 7-6 (Fall 1:53)
    Semifinal - Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 9-3 won by decision over Meyer (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Semi - Meyer PINNED Jake Nelson (Lincoln Pius X) 6-7 (Fall 0:54)
    3rd Place Match - Meyer WON in sudden victory - 1 over Kooper T. Brandle (Omaha Westside) 2-2 (SV-1 7-5)

138 - Caden Smart (13-3) placed 2nd and scored 20 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Champ. Round 1 - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Smart PINNED Henry Nosbisch (Omaha Gross) 7-6 (Fall 3:27)
    Semifinal - Smart PINNED Ian Arends (Northwest) 7-5 (Fall 2:37)
    1st Place Match - Jakob Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 14-1 won by decision over Smart (Dec 3-1)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (14-6) placed 3rd and scored 14 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bordovsky received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky PINNED Dayton Kremer (Friend) 8-5 (Fall 3:33)
    Semifinal - Cannon L. McCarty (Omaha Westside) 11-5 won by tech fall over Bordovsky (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3))
    Cons. Semi - Bordovsky WON by decision over Cade Kirwan (Holdrege) 4-3 (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Bordovsky WON by decision over Caleb Vokes (Northwest) 6-5 (Dec 11-8)

160 - Jaymes Gaskins (4-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gaskins received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Ty Beetison (Ashland-Greenwood) 6-5 won by tech fall over Gaskins (TF-1.5 4:48 (19-2))
    Cons. Round 2 - Gaskins received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Colt Reiling (Malcolm) 3-4 pinned Gaskins (Fall 2:09)

170 - Kaleb Broome (3-11)
    Quarterfinal - Treyton Tweton (Ashland-Greenwood) 11-2 pinned Broome (Fall 0:58)
    Cons. Round 1 - Nolan Moorman (Northwest) 8-9 won by decision over Broome (Dec 12-6)

182 - Wyatt Rezek (7-5) scored 4.0 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Rezek received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Stewart (Malcolm) 5-3 won by decision over Rezek (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Rezek received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Rezek PINNED Josiah Oceguera (Friend) 4-7 (Fall 2:47)
    Cons. Semi - Thomas Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 13-4 pinned Rezek (Fall 3:40)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (15-6) placed 3rd and scored 17 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Eli Michel (Plattsmouth) 7-5 pinned Rohleder (Fall 4:13)
    Cons. Round 1 - Rohleder received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Rohleder PINNED Jaden Wilsey (Ashland-Greenwood) 1-9 (Fall 1:44)
    Cons. Round 3 - Rohleder PINNED Ashton Kempf (Archbishop Bergan) 8-5 (Fall 0:17)
    Cons. Semi - Rohleder PINNED Eli Michel (Plattsmouth) 7-5 (Fall 2:13)
    3rd Place Match - Rohleder WON by decision over Tyler Kastl (Aquinas Catholic) 3-4 (Dec 11-7)

285 - Trevor Beavers (9-8)
    Quarterfinal - Aaron Fellers (Archbishop Bergan) 6-3 pinned Beavers (Fall 4:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Broc R. Regner (Omaha Westside) 4-7 pinned Beavers (Fall 4:02)

-------------------------

WEEK 2 SUMMARY

It was another very busy week for the Wahoo Wrestling team.

The Warriors hosted Norris for a home dual on Tuesday night, with the visiting Titans coming out on top by a score of 42-28. Noah Bordovsky had the top performance of the night for the Warriors with a 44-second pin at 160 pounds. Grady Meyer and Caden Smart both scored technical falls, with Meyer winning 18-3 at 132 pounds and Smart coming out on top 24-8 at the 145-pound weight class. Jet Nuckolls added a 4-2 win at 152 pounds and Trevor Beavers was a 285-pound winner by a 7-4 margin.

On Friday afternoon the wrestling team traveled to Bellevue West for a tough 10-team tournament made up of a mix of Class A and Class B schools. Columbus won the team title with 215.5 points and Papillon-LaVista South was second with 210.5 points. Elkhorn North and Bellevue West were third and fourth. Wahoo finished in fifth place with 105.5 team points.

The meet was run as a pool tournament with several weights set up as round robin brackets, so there were not the traditional finals and medal round matches. The Warriors did have three wrestlers finish as weight class runners-up. Grady Meyer was 4-1 at the meet with 3 pins and a major decision to place second at 126 pounds. Caden Smart went 3-1 to get second place at 138 pounds. Sophomore 152-pounder Noah Bordovsky placed second as well, going 4-1 with 2 pins and a tech fall.

At 182 pounds, Wyatt Rezek went 3-1 for the Warriors, but the way the round robin bracket worked out he finished in fifth place. Senior 220-pounder Dominek Rohleder went 3-2 with 3 pins and placed third. Trevor Beavers was 3-2 and finished in fifth place, Kaleb Broome was 1-3 on the day and placed fifth at 170 pounds, and Jet Nuckolls added a ninth place finish.

Bellevue West hosted a junior varsity tournament along with the varsity meet and Wahoo entered five reserve wrestlers. Jaymes Gaskins was the 160-pound JV champion, going 5-0 with 5 pins. Daniel Oehm also took first place at 195 pounds in the JV meet, going 3-0 with 3 pins.

It was a late night getting home from Bellevue West, then right back on the bus early Saturday morning for a trip to the Fort Calhoun Invite. For most of the last 50 years of Wahoo Wrestling the Warriors have competed in the Boys Town Invite on the second weekend of the season. Boys Town chose to discontinue that tournament, so it left teams looking for other places to go.

This was the first year for the Fort Calhoun Invite, a competition with only five teams, including a junior varsity team from Millard South.

Wahoo had a good day at Fort Calhoun, winning the team championship and securing three individual championships: Grady Meyer (126 pounds), Noah Bordovsky (152 pounds), and Jaymes Gaskins (160 pounds) all placed first and brought home gold medals. 

Caden Smart (138 pounds), Wyatt Rezak (182 pounds), Dominek Rohleder (220 pounds), and Trevor Beavers (285 pounds) all placed second.

Briin Starmer (106 pounds), Jayse Styskal (120 pounds), Jet Nuckolls (145 pounds), and Daniel Oehm (195 pounds) all placed fourth at Fort Calhoun.

Wahoo will host its own invite on Saturday, December 17.

-------------------------

Warrior Boys Wrestling: 2022 Fort Calhoun Tournament Champions!
Wahoo comes home with 3 individual champions & 4 runners-up; hosts home invitational on Dec. 17
December 10, 2022 (Fort Calhoun Tournament)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Wahoo (144.5), 2. Millard South (135), 3. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (120), 4. Fort Calhoun (117), 5. Omaha Northwest (41)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

113 - Briin Starmer (1-5) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
    
Round 1 - Gunner Rettele (Millard South) 2-5 pinned Starmer (Fall 2:28)
    Round 2 - Ryder Nichols (Millard South) 2-4 pinned Starmer (Fall 5:34)
    Round 3 - Tevin Delozier (Millard South) 6-2 won pinned Starmer (Fall 3:30)

120 - Jayse Styskal (1-4) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
    
Round 1 - Gage Nixon (Fort Calhoun) 6-3 pinned Styskal (Fall 1:50)
    Round 2 - Ehku Say (Omaha Northwest) 2-5 pinned Styskal (Fall 1:39)
    Round 3 - Edwin Carey (Millard South) 3-4 won by tech fall over Styskal (TF-1.5 4:00 (21-4))

126 - Grady Meyer (8-2) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.    CHAMPION
    
Round 1 - Meyer PINNED Anthony Rivera (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 0-3 (Fall 1:42)
    Round 2 - Meyer WON by tech fall over Daniel Wescott (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 1-2 (TF-1.5 4:23 (20-5))
    Round 3 - Meyer WON by major decision over Levi Lasher (Fort Calhoun) 5-3 (MD 14-0)

138 - Caden Smart (8-1) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Quarterfinal - Smart won by medical forfeit over Saloman Barajas-Moreno (Omaha Northwest) 1-4 (M. For.)
    Semifinal - Smart PINNED Eli Daily (Millard South) 2-4 (Fall 2:44)
    1st Place Match - Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 7-0 won by decision over Smart (Dec 7-1)

138 - Jonathan Perez (0-2)
   
Quarterfinal - Aaron Kreun (Millard South) 5-3 pinned Perez (Fall 3:33)
    Cons. Round 1 - Perez received a bye (Bye)
    Cons. Semi - Eli Daily (Millard South) 2-4 pinned Perez (Fall 1:32)

145 - Jet Nuckolls (4-7) placed 4th and scored 6 team points.
    
Round 1 - Nuckolls WON by major decision over Michael Maxon (Fort Calhoun) 1-2 (MD 11-3)
    Round 2 - Nathan Evans (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 1-2 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 1:10)
    Round 3 - Aaron Duros (Fort Calhoun) 5-2 won by medical forfeit over Nuckolls (M. For.)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (7-4) placed 1st and scored 23 team points.    CHAMPION
    
Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Peyton Lincoln (Fort Calhoun) 1-2 (Fall 4:40)
    Round 2 - Bordovsky PINNED Jackson Snyder (Millard South) 4-3 (Fall 1:52)
    Round 3 - Bordovsky PINNED Frederick Altstadt (Fort Calhoun) 2-5 (Fall 0:59)

160 - Jaymes Gaskins (4-1) placed 1st and scored 18 team points.    CHAMPION
    
Round 2 - Gaskins WON by decision over Alexander Mainor (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 1-1 (Dec 8-5)
    Round 3 - Gaskins PINNED Jeremiah Coanner (Omaha Northwest) 0-5 (Fall 1:04)

182 - Wyatt Rezek (3-2) placed 2nd and scored 15 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 1 - Joe DeWall (Millard South) 5-3 pinned Rezek (Fall 3:50)
    Round 3 - Rezek PINNED Brogan Connor (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 1-3 (Fall 0:52)
    Round 4 - Rezek PINNED Quincy Sherrill (Omaha Northwest) 2-5 (Fall 0:38)
    Round 5 - Rezek PINNED Charles Wingate (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 1-3 (Fall 0:23)

195 - Daniel Oehm (1-5) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
    
Quarterfinal - Oehm received a bye (Bye)
    Semifinal - Sean Fengolio (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 3-0 pinned Oehm (Fall 0:25)
    Cons. Semi - Oehm PINNED Samuel Davidson (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 0-2 (Fall 3:18)
    3rd Place Match - Moo Ken Blu Htoo (Omaha Northwest) 5-3 pinned Oehm (Fall 1:15)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (8-3) placed 2nd and scored 15 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 2 - Rohleder PINNED Dakota Tripp (Fort Calhoun) 1-5 (Fall 1:39)
    Round 3 - Rohleder PINNED Cesar Rivera-Horn (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 0-4 (Fall 1:08)
    Round 4 - Charlie Mausbach (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 4-0 won by major decision over Rohleder (MD 11-2)
    Round 5 - Rohleder PINNED Liam Norton (Millard South) 5-3 (Fall 0:35)

285 - Trevor Beavers (6-4) placed 2nd and scored 13 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 2 - Beavers PINNED Wallock Wal (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 0-2 (Fall 2:45)
    Round 3 - Carter Gintz (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 2-0 pinned Beavers (Wahoo) 6-4 (Fall 4:23)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Meyer/Smart/Bordovsky take individual runner-up medals @ Bellevue West
Wahoo travels to Fort Calhount Tournament tomorrow
December 9, 2022 (Bellevue West Invitational)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Columbus (215.5), 2. Papillion-LaVista South (210.5), 3. Elkhorn North (162), 4. Bellevue West (120), 5. Wahoo (105.5), 6. Boys Town (89), 7. Elkhorn (81), 8. Aurora (77), 9. Omaha Gross Catholic (74), 10. Johnson County Central (53.5)

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

126 - Grady Meyer (9-3) placed 2nd and scored 19 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 1 - Meyer PINNED Jack Spiehs (Aurora ) 4-6 (Fall 3:58)
    Round 2 - Meyer PINNED Cooper Johnson (Elkhorn) 0-10 (Fall 1:37)
    Round 3 - Meyer WON by major decision over Carter Gable (Papio-South) 5-4 (MD 12-3)
    Round 4 - Brenyn Delano (Columbus) 5-0 won by decision over Meyer (Dec 11-6)
    Round 5 - Meyer PINNED Cooper Franks (Omaha Gross) 4-4 (Fall 2:54)

138 - Caden Smart (9-1) placed 2nd and scored 24 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 1 - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Round 2 - Smart PINNED Austin Goracke (Johnson County Central) 2-7 (Fall 2:43)
    Round 4 - Smart WON by decision over Cameron Gable (Papio-South) 4-6 (Dec 9-4)
    Round 5 - Smart PINNED Grey Jarzynka (Elkhorn North) 5-2 (Fall 3:18)
    1st Place Match - Tanner Hosick (Bellevue West) 12-2 won by decision over Smart (Dec 3-1)

145 - Jet Nuckolls (3-9) placed 9th.
    
Round 1 - Phillip Carstens (Boys Town) 8-1 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 0:23)
    Round 2 - Kaden Brownlow (Columbus) 3-2 pinned Nuckolls (Fall 0:16)
    Round 3 - Jesse Gage (Bellevue West) 5-5 pinned Nuckolls (Wahoo) 3-9 (Fall 5:05)
    Round 4 - Jayden Moody (Elkhorn) 5-8 won by forfeit over Nuckolls (For.)
    9th Place Match - Nuckolls received a bye (Bye)

152 - Noah Bordovsky (8-5) placed 2nd and scored 17.5 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Elijah Perez (Aurora ) 1-6 (Fall 1:43)
    Round 2 - Bordovsky PINNED Weston Welch (Elkhorn) 2-9 (Fall 1:05)
    Round 3 - Bordovsky WON by decision over Jaeston Delano (Columbus) 6-4 (Dec 8-5)
    Championship Bracket - Bordovsky WON by tech fall over Jack Sherrell (Papio-South) 4-6 (TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1))
    1st Place Match - Eli Parks-Thomsen (Boys Town) 6-2 won by decision over Bordovsky (Dec 3-2)

170 - Kaleb Broome (3-9) placed 5th and scored 5 team points.
    
Round 1 - Broome WON by decision over Kehinde Frye (Boys Town) 1-7 (Dec 5-0)
    Round 2 - Grant Moraski (Bellevue West) 12-2 pinned Broome (Fall 0:42)
    Round 3 - Trey McDougald (Elkhorn North) 6-4 pinned Broome (Fall 0:46)
    Round 4 - Kasen Grape (Columbus) 6-2 pinned Broome (Wahoo) 3-9 (Fall 1:10)
    Round 5 - Brody Wilson (Papio-South) 4-1 won by forfeit over Broome (For.)

182 - Wyatt Rezek (3-2) placed 5th and scored 12 team points.
    
Round 1 - Rezek WON by major decision over Keller Cox (Elkhorn North) 7-3 (MD 10-0)
    Round 3 - Rezek received a bye (Bye)
    Round 4 - Rezek PINNED Fon Mofor (Elkhorn) 1-4 (Fall 0:42)
    Round 5 - Nate Hudec (Bellevue West) 5-7 pinned Rezek (Fall 4:35)
    5th Place Match - Rezek WON by decision over lamar propps (Boys Town) 4-5 (Dec 7-4)

220 - Dominek Rohleder (8-4) placed 3rd and scored 15 team points.
    
Round 1 - Rohleder PINNED Cameron Lowther (Johnson County Central) 2-7 (Fall 0:43)
    Round 2 - Rohleder WON by fall over colton polson (Boys Town) 2-6 (Fall 2:38)
    Round 3 - Rohleder PINNED Gavin Glover (Elkhorn) 3-8 (Fall 0:26)
    Round 4 - Carter Fedde (Columbus) 6-3 won by decision over Rohleder (Dec 13-6)
    Round 5 - Jadon Webster (Elkhorn North) 7-2 pinned Rohleder (Fall 1:23)

285 - Trevor Beavers (8-5) placed 5th and scored 13 team points.
    
Round 2 - Christian Harrifeld (Johnson County Central) 9-1 pinned Beavers (Fall 1:38)
    Round 3 - Zach Protaskey (Elkhorn North) 8-3 pinned Beavers (Fall 3:11)
    Round 4 - Beavers won by medical forfeit over Brayton Lee (Elkhorn) 0-6 (M. For.)
    Round 5 - Beavers PINNED Bryce Luehring (Bellevue West) 2-6 (Fall 5:45)
    5th Place Match - Beavers WON by decision over Ryland Schweiss (Bellevue West) 5-6 (Dec 7-3)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys Wrestling drops home dual to Norris
Wahoo travels to Bellevue West Invitational on Friday
December 6, 2022 (Home Dual vs. Norris)

Wahoo 28    ||    Norris 42    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Colson McNabb (Norris) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) (Fall 3:55)    +6 Norris
113 - Double Forfeit    <no score>
120 - Benjamin Stanley (Norris) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Norris
126 - Alex Cropp (Norris) pinned Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) (Fall 1:57)    +6 Norris
132 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over Logan Hollister (Norris) (TF 18-3 3:36)    +5 Wahoo
138 - Jonathan Perez (Wahoo) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Wahoo
145 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) WON by tech fall over  Brigham Schoenbeck (Norris) (TF 24-8 4:36)    +5 Wahoo
152 - Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) WON by decision over Hunter Jurgens (Norris) (Dec 4-2)    +3 Wahoo
160 - Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) PINNED Pryce Krenzien (Norris) (Fall 0:44)    +6 Wahoo
170 - Cooper Bice (Norris) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (Fall 4:26)    +6 Norris
182 - Joao Croteau (Norris) pinned Wyatt Rezek (Wahoo) (Fall 1:02)    +6 Norris
195 - Benjamin Schoenbeck (Norris) won via forfeit (For.)    +6 Norris
220 - Eric Hall (Norris) pinned Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) (Fall 4:27)    +6 Norris
285 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) WON by decision over Harrison Hudson (Norris) (Dec 7-4)    +3 Wahoo

-------------------------

WEEK 1 SUMMARY

The Wahoo Warrior Wrestling team got the 2022-2023 season off to a good start with a busy week. Wahoo hosted Ashland-Greenwood and Waverly in a triangular on Thursday night,  finishing with a 40-28 dual win over A-G and a 66-9 loss to Waverly.

Two Wahoo wrestlers made it through the night undefeated. Sophomore 138-pounder Caden Smart came out of the two matches with a close 5-4 decision over Waverly and a fall over A-G. Senior Dominek Rohleder picked up two falls, wrestling at 220 pounds against Waverly and jumping up to the 285 pound weight class for the A-G dual.

Freshman Grady Meyer had a 9-0 major decision at 132 pounds over his Bluejay opponent . Freshman Briin Starmer (106 pounds), freshman Jayse Styskal (126 pounds), sophomore Jaymes Gaskins (160 pounds), and junior Trevor Beavers (220 pounds) received forfeit wins in the Ashland contest.

The Warriors then headed out to Cozad for their opening weekend tournament. The Cozad Tournament featured 16 Class B schools from all over the state with solid wrestling programs. Hastings won the tournament with 231 points. Cozad was the runner-up with 168. Gering and Lexington were in third and fourth, while Wahoo finished in 5th place with 134.5 points.

Wahoo only entered 8 varsity wrestlers out of the 14 weight classes, choosing to wrestle some of their younger wrestlers in the JV meet, which was going on in an adjacent gym at the Cozad school. Of the 8 varsity wrestlers entered, all earned team points and came home with medals.

Caden Smart, 5-0 on the season, led the way, winning the 138-pound weight class, scoring a tech fall and two major decisions. This was Smart’s second Cozad Invite Championship after winning the 132-pound weight class last season as a freshman.

Junior Isaiah Foster went 3-1 on the day, making the finals at 132 pounds, then lost to a returning State Tournament placer from Hastings to finish 2nd.

Grady Meyer went 4-1 in picking up a 3rd place medal, but his path to the medal stand was a little unconventional. He received a first round bye, then in his second match his Lexington opponent suffered a dislocated elbow 55 seconds into the match and was unable to continue. Meyers then lost a 6-2 match to Hastings in the semifinals. He went out in his first consolation match and got his hand raised for a medical forfeit by a Plattsmouth wrestler. He won 7-2 over an Alliance opponent to place third at 126 pounds.

Dominek Rohleder placed 3rd at 220 going 3-1 with 3 pins. Rohleder has started his senior season 5-1 with 5 pins.

Sophomore Noah Bordovsky went 3-2 with 3 pins to earn the 4th place medal at 152 lbs. Trevor Beavers went 3-2 with two big overtime wins to pace 4th at the 285-pound weight class.

Senior Kaleb Broome placed 5th at 170 pounds with a 2-2 record for the day. Junior Jet Nuckolls was 2-3 at 145 pounds and earned a 6th place medal.

The Warriors host Norris for a dual this coming Tuesday night, then head to Bellevue West for a dual tournament Friday evening. They are at the Fort Calhoun Tournament on Saturday. 

-------------------------

Caden Smart secures 138-lb. championship @ Cozad; Isaiah Foster takes runner-up @ 132
Meyer (126) & Rohleder (220) take 3rd; team finishes 5th of 16 teams
December 3, 2022 (Cozad Invitational)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Hastings (231), 2. Cozad (168), 3. Gering (157), 4. Lexington (139.5), 5. Wahoo (134.5), 6. Plattsmouth (90), 7. Gothenburg (86), 8. Ogallala (67), 9. Aurora (65), 10. Seward (53.5), 11. Chadron (44), 12. Sidney (44), 13. Alliance (41), 14. McCook (40), 15. Adams Central (22), 16. Holdrege (8)


Warrior Sophomore Caden Smart was the 138-lb. CHAMPION at the Cozad Invitational on Dec. 3!

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

126 - Grady Meyer's place is 3rd and he scored 18 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Meyer received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Meyer WON by injury default over Zeke Lucas (Lexington) (Inj. 0:55)
    Semifinal - Tucker Adams (Hastings) won by decision over Meyer (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Semi - Meyer won by medical forfeit over Chance Larsen (Plattsmouth) (MFF)
    3rd Place Match - Meyer WON by decision over Benjamin Cassatt-Reina (Alliance) (Dec 7-2)

132 - Isaiah Foster's place is 2nd and he scored 21 team points.    RUNNER-UP
    
Champ. Round 1 - Foster PINNED Tyler Trumbley (Gothenburg) (Fall 3:23)
    Quarterfinal - Foster WON by major decision over Boston Irish (Cozad) (Maj 12-4)
    Semifinal - Foster WON by decision over Jordan Shirley (Gering) (Dec 8-3)
    1st Place Match - Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) won by major decision over Foster (Maj 8-0)

138 - Caden Smart's place is 1st and he scored 25.5 team points.    CHAMPION
    
Champ. Round 1 - Smart received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Smart WON by tech fall over Cadde Beeby (McCook) (TF 19-3)
    Semifinal - Smart WON by major decision over Jackson Konrad (Lexington) (Maj 9-0)
    1st Place Match - Smart WON by major decision over Drake Anderson (Hastings) (Maj 9-1)

145 - Jet Nuckolls's place is 6th and he scored 7 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nuckolls received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Jaden Meyer (Hastings) won by tech fall over (TF 16-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nuckolls PINNED Austin Imler (Adams Central) (Fall 2:42)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nuckolls WON by decision over Chase Bailey (Holdrege) (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Semi - Bryce Neuin (Plattsmouth) won by decision over Nuckolls (Dec 9-7)
    5th Place Match - Caleb Jackson (Seward) won by major decision over Nuckolls (Maj 9-0)

152 - Noah Bordovsky's place is 4th and he scored 18 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bordovsky PINNED Brasen Hakert (Gering) (Fall 4:28)
    Quarterfinal - Bordovsky PINNED Logan Wooten (Plattsmouth) (Fall 3:04)
    Semifinal - Elijah Johnson (Hastings) won by fall over Bordovsky (Fall 4:22)
    Cons. Semi - Bordovsky PINNED Tate Thompson (Alliance) (Fall 0:58)
    3rd Place Match - Brock Malcom (Cozad) won by major decision over Bordovsky (Maj 8-0)

170 - Kaleb Broome's place is 5th and he scored 11 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Broome received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Broome PINNED Jaxon Smith (Holdrege) (Fall 3:12)
    Semifinal - Nolan Hill (Seward) won by fall over Broome (Fall 1:11)
    Cons. Semi - Jason Hernandez (Lexington) won by decision over Broome (Dec 7-6)
    5th Place Match - Broome WON by decision over Jose Barrios (Gering) (Dec 12-6)

220 - Dominek Rohleder's place is 3rd and he scored 20 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Rohleder received a bye (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Rohleder PINNED Kelyn Jones (Hastings) (Fall 0:48)
    Semifinal - Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) won by fall over Rohleder (Fall 1:33)
    Cons. Semi - Rohleder PINNED Logan Betts (Plattsmouth) (Fall 1:18)
    3rd Place Match - Rohleder PINNED Dustin Hurley (Seward) (Fall 2:59)

285 - Trevor Beavers's place is 4th and he scored 14 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Beavers PINNED Leon Sybrant (Ogallala) (Fall 2:59)
    Quarterfinal - Beavers WON in sudden victory - 1 over Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) (SV-1 10-8)
    Semifinal - Jack Allen (Aurora) won by fall over Beavers (Fall 1:06)
    Cons. Semi - Beavers WON in sudden victory - 1 over Alec Sibal (Gering) (SV-1 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Luis Castellanos (Lexington) won by fall over Beavers (Fall 4:35)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Warrior Boys Wrestling defeats Ashland-Greenwood, falls to Waverly in season-opening triangular
Wahoo travels to Cozad Invite on Saturday
December 1, 2022 (Home Triangular vs. Ashland-Greenwood & Waverly)

Dual #1:   Wahoo 40    ||    Ashland-Greenwood 28    WIN
Individual Results:
106 - Briin Starmer (Wahoo) won via forfeit    +6 Wahoo
113 -
Double Forfeit    <no score>
120 - Davis Brady (A-G) won via forfeit    +6 A-G
126 - Jayse Styskal (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
132 - Grady Meyer (Wahoo) WON by major decision over Cael Smith (A-G) (MD 9-0)    +4 Wahoo
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) PINNED Coy Beetison (A-G) (Fall 3:56)    +6 Wahoo
145 - Isaac Christo (A-G) won by major decision over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) (MD 9-0)    +4 A-G
152 - Austyn Cote (A-G) won by decision over Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) (Dec 3-2)    +3 A-G
160 - Jaymes Gaskings (Wahoo) won via forfeit    
+6 Wahoo
170 - Ty Beetison (A-G) won by decision over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (Dec. 8-2)    +3 A-G
182 - Treyton Tweton (A-G) pinned Maison Lepore (Wahoo) (Fall 0:57)    +6 A-G
195 - Carver Konzem (A-G) pinned Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) (Fall 0:10)    +6 A-G
220 - Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) won via forfeit   
+6 Wahoo
285 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Jaden Wilsey (A-G) (Fall 2:41)    +6 Wahoo

Dual #2:   Wahoo 9    ||    Waverly 66    LOSS
Individual Results:
106 - Royce Klucas (Waverly) pinned Briin Starmer (Wahoo) (Fall 3:50)    +6 Waverly
113 - Grey Klucas (Waverly) won via forfeit    +6 Waverly
120 - Hayden Guthard (Waverly) won via forfeit    +6 Waverly
126 - Garrison Brehm (Waverly) won by decision over Grady Meyer (Wahoo) (Dec 8-2)    +3 Waverly
132 - Brayden Conoyer (Waverly) won via forfeit    +6 Waverly
138 - Caden Smart (Wahoo) WON by decision over Trev Greve (Waverly) (Dec 5-4)    +3 Wahoo
145 - Kemper Reed (Waverly) pinned Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) (Fall 2:00)    +6 Waverly
152 - Garrett Rine (Waverly) won by decision over Noah Bordovsky (Wahoo) (Dec 7-0)    +3 Waverly
160 - Aden Smith (Waverly) pinned Jaymes Gaskins (Wahoo) (Fall 0:18)    +6 Waverly
170 - Drew Moser (Waverly) pinned Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) (Fall 0:24)    +6 Waverly
182 - Max Leininger (Waverly) pinned Maison Lepore (Wahoo) (Fall 1:37)    +6 Waverly
195 - Harrison Smith (Waverly) pinned Daniel Oehm (Wahoo) (Fall 1:32)    +6 Waverly
220 - Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) PINNED Camden Chaffin (Waverly) (Fall 2:59)    +6 Wahoo
285 - Nate Leininger (Waverly) pinned Trevor Beavers (Wahoo) (Fall 1:01)    +6 Waverly


2022-2023 Warriors Boys Wrestling, back row (from left): Jet Nuckolls, Daniel Oehm, Trevor Beavers, Jayse Styskal. Middle row: Isaiah Foster, Jonathan Perez, Grady Meyer, Briin Starmer, Derrek Kreitzer, Wyatt Rezak, Jaymes Gaskins, Noah Bordovsky, Caden Smart, Sam Mixan. Front row: Dominek Rohleder, Kaleb Broome. (photo courtesy Studio 123)

Caden Smart crowned 138-lb. Trailblazer Conference Champion!

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!